the girl

Hey there i'm XinQi. 16-year-old shoujo/girl who loves anime and pretty much anything japanese. Chinese, born and raised in le tropical Malaysia.


chatbox
Leave a message here, won't you?
Click here to tag!



affiliates
Angel April Audrey Chaili Crystal(ii) Earnie Heyuan Izatty Jiaxing Karin Lhezs Luzhi Pau Rin Sharlotte Shii Sinying Susan


instagram
Follow me on instagram @helloxinqi




archives
· May 2009
· June 2009
· July 2009
· September 2009
· October 2009
· November 2009
· December 2009
· January 2010
· February 2010
· March 2010
· April 2010
· May 2010
· June 2010
· July 2010
· August 2010
· December 2010
· January 2011
· February 2011
· March 2011
· April 2011
· May 2011
· June 2011
· July 2011
· August 2011
· September 2011
· November 2011
· December 2011
· January 2012
· February 2012
· March 2012
· April 2012
· May 2012
· June 2012
· October 2012
· November 2012
· December 2012
· January 2013
· February 2013
· March 2013
· April 2013
· May 2013
· June 2013
· July 2013
· August 2013
· November 2013
· December 2013
· January 2014






anime review desu!!
Wednesday, December 11, 2013 @ 4:24 PM `°•.¸¸.•°` leave a comment ( 0 )
HELLAR~~ It's been a while since my last anime review, to be honest I've been watching quite a number of animes lately, since I don't really have anything to do aside from the holiday homework which is a nuisance to me and have no interest in it at all, just to finish them for teachers' sake.

Review of today is : The Garden of Words / Kotonoha no Niwa

This is actually a romance anime movie, released as one of the spring season animes, but it's still considered as a new anime film for me. The reason why I wanted to watch it is that Holly Grabarek (@kidzactin) posted a screenshot of this movie on Instagram, it brought me to the thought that this must be a nice anime as the characters look nice in terms of graphics. ( I'm the person who cares about graphics more than the story HAHAHA!! ) and I'd just gave it a shot :D

If you're watching this on a rainy day you would have more feels because the whole thing is happening when it's raining lol.

Basically here is how the story goes :
 Takao the student and Yukari the teacher first met at a park, and the rain literally made them meet each other.

 They meet each other more frequently and eventually become friends and even share their bento together.

 Yukari tells Takao her own problems deep inside her that she won't easily blurt out to anyone except him, and he decides to help her by making shoes for her. Their relationship bond gets even closer as he helps her to take measurements of her foot, just to make the one and only pair of shoes for her.

My favourite quote in this anime. *DEMFEELSTHO*

 Takao defended for her as her students spread bad rumours about her. And he got beaten up.

 After that he went to her apartment and they had a whale of time, this was when they felt so happy with each other around.

aaaaand this is the climax where they finally confessed to each other. This is too beautiful that I almost had tears flowing out.

I have to admit, the entire story and the sceneries are absolutely beautiful, flawless. It's nothing like typical korean dramaa, there's nothing to compare with. Yet I was truly mesmerized by everything in it. Even the background music is so soothing and beautiful. At the beginning I was only enjoying the picturesque sceneries and then the intensity strengthens gradually as it reaches the climax.

I RATE IT 10/10.  ヘ(^_^ヘ)(ノ^_^)ノ



AROUND TAIPEI IN 5 DAYS! PART 2 / FINALE
Monday, December 2, 2013 @ 9:24 PM `°•.¸¸.•°` leave a comment ( 0 )
Hey guys welp i'm back for a part 2!   (ノ´ヮ´)ノ*:・゚✧

Aside from editing pictures, I'm also in the midst of a homework rush, as it's already December, that means -- ONLY A MONTH OF HOLIDAY LEFT. Shit's getting serious now so NO MORE SLACKING AROUND!!

K time for some picture spam!! :D

------DAY 3--------

For the past 2 days in Taipei we've experienced the super hot weather, therefore my brother made up his mind not to visit any outdoor tourist attractions and brought us to Shinkong Mitsukoshi ( 新光三越 ) in Xinyi District. This is a must-visit shopping mall where the branded stores are even more than those of in KL. And you don't have to sweat like a bull while shopping. Great way to escape from the hot and humid weather. HAHA.

 Literally walking under the sun right after we got out the train station!! But thank god the awning saved us while we were heading to the mall. As you can see people were even holding umbrellas. IT'S. REALLY. HOT. (,,#゚Д゚):∴;'・,;`:ゴルァ!!



 FINALLY HERE I CAN USE COLD AIR AS MUCH AS I COULD MWAHAH.

 These brands have the largest store ever wtf.

 Spotted street performers outside the mall. Not only 1 but quite a number of them around the place. And clearly this guy is pretty popular huehuehue.

Bro discovered that there was an Ironman toy exhibition and he's a fan of action figures and robot figmas. He would never refuse to go take a look such events 'cause HEZ CRAZY BOUT THEM LOL. Unfortunately it wasn't free of charge so we just have a look at the other figmas' exhibitions outside instead of paying to get in there. The products were quite pricey too and for sure we couldn't afford it. TT-TT

 Nanoblocks!! AHHH TOO CUTE TO RESIST!!

 Disney version of bearbricks!!

 LE MIGHTY TAIPEI 101. -playschoirmusic-
 LIFE SIZE IRONMAN OMG and many people were taking pictures of it.

Another street performer. Not sure if it's a father&daughter performance. 
 Yea another picture of him again HAHA. Btw he went to a hair salon there to have his hair done. Hence this sleek hair. LOOKIN GOOD BRO.
Something good about Taiwan is that you could rent a bicycle by the street. How environmental-friendly!! And Tzu Chi is from Taiwan, too. Awh this country is full of love.

 Dinner at Chun Shui Tang (春水堂)The food was not bad at all ( or maybe it's because im already hungry because of the queue HAHA )

 Live indie bands!! The audience could sit on the colorful tiles ahh so cute lol. I wish I could watch them perform but we didn't really have the time. (*´ο`*)=3 はふぅん


This is really cool though. DEM DRUMMERS.

 Some wedding photoshoot going on. I wonder if they would feel awkward because of the passer-bys HAHA. spot something? hehehe.

Well this was the first time i've ever seen classical music performers.

-------DAY 4-------- 

Some artistic paintings inside a MRT station (sorry I forgot which station ==)

 Had lunch at Din Tai Fung  (鼎泰豐). This is the first branch in Taiwan located at Xinyi Road (信義路).
Many people including tourists from Japan, Korea and some other countries were there, willingly to wait for their turns despite of the extremely hot weather. There's a podium at the entrance for customers to take their number and what so amazing was that the waitress speaks Korean, Japanese, Chinese and English fluently!
  
 Mama and I. And this was where my bag strap was snapped wtf T T

 This mascot is really 可愛い to the max!!
 WHAT WE ATE.
 Then we had some walk around the area. Dad and mom bought some souvenirs at Vigor Kobo 維格餅家 which sells taiwan local desserts for friends and family.



 Taipei Railway Station.

We went shopping at the underground mall and because it's so big we felt like it's gonna be forever.
And then I noticed something. Along the hallway both sides of the walls are full of AKB48 posters. Every member on every door. Something like...

 ..this. And she's the only member I've recognized from the jdrama 私立バカレア高校 even though I've watched only 1 episode HAHA.

TOLD YA JAPAN HAS MORE INFLUENCE THAN KOREA HAH.

These are some of the things i bought at the underground mall. I'm so happy I could find such cute things so easily and also not expensive!! :D :D

-------DAY 5---------


Woke up freaking early in the morning, finally bade goodbye to this country of love and flew back to KB. Ahh im gonna miss Taiwan so much.

It was indeed an awesome trip. ESPECIALLY WITHOUT GOING WITH A TOUR. Because I dont like how the tour guide made us so exhausting, when we actually are supposed to relax on vacations. Anyway, I hope in future I could visit Taiwan again, it would be great if I could go with friends huhuhu.

Until next time guys bye!







← OLDER POSTS | HOME | NEWER POSTS →


Layout hand-coded by Rainy Martini.